12, Minerva Close, SG2 7RA
12 Minerva Close is a 127 m² detached home in Stevenage. It sold for £515,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2025 £515,000 5.8% 3.4% May 1997 £106,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Minerva Close.
- Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,055 per square metre (£377 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,084 per square metre (£379 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £515,000 £4,055 £518,720 £4,084 May 1997 £106,500 £839 £466,290 £3,672 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £518,720. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stevenage are now selling for between £4,560 and £5,700 per square metre (£423 and £529 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £579,000 and £724,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 282 square metres (3,035 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Minerva Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/09/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Minerva Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.