Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2025 £317,000 2.7% -0.5%
Jun 2015 £245,000 * 1.7% 0.2%
Oct 2011 £230,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,990 per square metre (£278 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,232 per square metre (£300 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2025 £317,000 £2,991 £342,577 £3,232
Jun 2015 £245,000 £2,311 £436,714 £4,120
Oct 2011 £230,000 £2,170 £381,843 £3,602

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £342,577. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Marple are now selling for between £3,170 and £4,070 per square metre (£294 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £336,000 and £431,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Planning applications
Planning ref:
January 2020 DC/075436
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved
Address:
4 Printers Drive Strines Stockport
Description:
t1 Sycamore located outside of mill pond close, reduce on the property side by 1.5m Lime section fell retrospective application as agreed with tree officer. Horse chestnut overhanging the path and over the garage of 20 Calico Drive. Reduce on the property side by 2.5m to control growth on the property side. Silver Birch at the rear of Calico Drive, tree closest to the path and very close to property, section fell. Trees location at Mill Green Printers Drive Shrines SK6 7GT TPO: 256E