33, Osborne Road, PR8 2RJ
33 Osborne Road is a 194 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £525,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
£525,000 on Dec 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Osborne Road.
- Internal area
- 194 square metres (2,088 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,706 per square metre (£251 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,773 per square metre (£258 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £525,000 £2,706 £537,972 £2,773 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 194 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £537,972. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 194 m², this implies a valuation between £404,000 and £611,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 742 square metres (7,987 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Osborne Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/05/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 33 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Osborne Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2025 DC/2025/00314
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 33 Osborne Road Ainsdale
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey extension to the rear of the dwellinghouse.
- Planning ref:
- July 2024 DC/2024/01003
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 33 Osborne Road Ainsdale
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness for the proposed single storey extension to the rear of the dwellinghouse
- Summary:
- 08 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 194 sqm (2,088 square foot) total internal area