30, Alder Grove, CH2 3EU
30 Alder Grove is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Hoole. It sold for £270,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £270,000 7.0% 4.1% Apr 2013 £120,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Alder Grove.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,970 per square metre (£369 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,217 per square metre (£392 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £270,000 £3,971 £286,751 £4,217 Apr 2013 £120,000 £1,765 £205,909 £3,028 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £286,751. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hoole are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,870 per square metre (£257 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £263,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 201 square metres (2,164 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Alder Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/01/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Alder Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.