35, Durham Avenue, PL4 8SP
35 Durham Avenue is a 84 m² terraced home in Plymouth. It sold for £212,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £212,000 2.1% -0.7% Feb 2006 £144,000 15.8% 13.9% Mar 2002 £81,000 454.3% 449.5% Oct 2001 £37,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Durham Avenue.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,523 per square metre (£234 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,623 per square metre (£244 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £212,000 £2,524 £220,350 £2,623 Feb 2006 £144,000 £1,714 £238,693 £2,842 Mar 2002 £81,000 £964 £269,489 £3,208 Oct 2001 £37,000 £440 £134,278 £1,599 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £220,350. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £1,610 and £2,320 per square metre (£149 and £215 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £195,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Durham Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/10/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Durham Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.