Fordhams, CM3 1BU
Fordhams is a 140 m² detached home in Great Leighs. It sold for £740,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
£740,000 on Jul 2024
- Internal area
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,285 per square metre (£491 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,353 per square metre (£497 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £740,000 £5,286 £749,466 £5,353 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 140 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £749,466. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Leighs are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,150 per square metre (£346 and £478 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 140 m², this implies a valuation between £522,000 and £721,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 2,276 square metres (24,499 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- March 2020 20/00033/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Fordhams Littley Green Chelmsford Essex
- Description:
- Single storey side/rear extension
- Summary:
- 25 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Grant scheme
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 293 sqm (3,154 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, Unknown loft insulation. Heating: Air source heat pump, underfloor, electric.
- Summary:
- 03 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.