Property data
Sale history
£650,000 on Apr 2024
Internal area
204 square metres (2,196 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,186 per square metre (£296 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,291 per square metre (£306 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2024 £650,000 £3,186 £671,437 £3,291

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 204 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £671,437. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kingsley are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,160 per square metre (£209 and £293 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 204 m², this implies a valuation between £459,000 and £645,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
11,522 square metres (124,022 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
November 2024 SMD/2024/0279
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Manor House , Town End Road , Foxt , Staffordshire ,
Description:
External alterations and works to garage and coach house

Planning ref:
August 2024 SMD/2024/0261
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Manor House, Town End Road, Foxt, Staffordshire,
Description:
Proposed Single Storey Side Extension to Dwelling, Alterations and Replacement Windows
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
204 sqm (2,196 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.