2, Osborne Road, PR8 2RJ
2 Osborne Road is a 158 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £900,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £900,000 19.4% 13.0% Oct 2021 £520,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Osborne Road.
- Internal area
- 158 square metres (1,701 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,696 per square metre (£529 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,838 per square metre (£542 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £900,000 £5,696 £922,381 £5,838 Oct 2021 £520,000 £3,291 £565,324 £3,578 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 158 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £922,381. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 158 m², this implies a valuation between £329,000 and £498,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 957 square metres (10,301 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Osborne Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/10/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 47 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Osborne Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2022 DC/2021/02895
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 2 Osborne Road Ainsdale Southport
- Description:
- Erection of a two storey side and single storey rear extension, with insertion of a balcony to the rear at first floor level, including conversion of garage following the demolition of the existing rear extension.
- Summary:
- 08 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 158 sqm (1,701 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.