13, Marksway, CH61 9PB
13 Marksway is a 94 m² semi-detached home in Wirral. It sold for £235,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £235,000 1.8% -0.9% Nov 2006 £168,000 41.9% 38.3% Apr 2006 £135,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Marksway.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,714 per square metre (£252 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £235,000 £2,500 £255,073 £2,714 Nov 2006 £168,000 £1,787 £275,027 £2,926 Apr 2006 £135,000 £1,436 £231,885 £2,467 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £255,073. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wirral are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,190 per square metre (£232 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £235,000 and £300,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 326 square metres (3,509 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13 Marksway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/12/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 37 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Marksway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.