6, The Veale, BS24 0NP
6 The Veale is a 93 m² semi-detached home in Bleadon. It sold for £300,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £300,000 4.9% 2.4% Jun 2001 £95,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, The Veale.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,225 per square metre (£300 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,207 per square metre (£298 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £300,000 £3,226 £298,255 £3,207 Jun 2001 £95,000 £1,022 £309,723 £3,330 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £298,255. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bleadon are now selling for between £3,120 and £3,870 per square metre (£289 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £290,000 and £360,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 500 square metres (5,382 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 The Veale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/08/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 The Veale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.