3, Station Street, SO41 3BA
3 Station Street is a 71 m² terraced home in Lymington. It sold for £390,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £390,000 3.2% 0.5% Mar 2004 £200,000 13.9% 12.0% Jun 1995 £64,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Station Street.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,492 per square metre (£510 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,628 per square metre (£523 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £390,000 £5,493 £399,588 £5,628 Mar 2004 £200,000 £2,817 £388,292 £5,469 Jun 1995 £64,000 £901 £372,275 £5,243 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £399,588. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lymington are now selling for between £5,250 and £6,880 per square metre (£487 and £639 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £373,000 and £488,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Station Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/09/2013. It last appeared Sep 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2009) for 3 Station Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: