2, Hills Close, DN5 7NW
2 Hills Close is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Sprotbrough. It sold for £247,500 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £247,500 7.4% 3.7% Mar 2017 £140,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Hills Close.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,173 per square metre (£295 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,231 per square metre (£300 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £247,500 £3,173 £252,016 £3,231 Mar 2017 £140,000 £1,795 £219,651 £2,816 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £252,016. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sprotbrough are now selling for between £2,370 and £3,250 per square metre (£220 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 369 square metres (3,972 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Hills Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/05/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Hills Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: