22, Clare Lane, N1 3DB
22 Clare Lane is a 69 m² flat in Essex Road. It sold for £750,500 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £750,500 5.4% 2.8% Dec 2009 £386,200 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Clare Lane.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £10,876 per square metre (£1,010 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £11,396 per square metre (£1,059 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £750,500 £10,877 £786,296 £11,396 Dec 2009 £386,200 £5,597 £729,085 £10,566 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £786,296. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Essex Road are now selling for between £8,530 and £11,500 per square metre (£792 and £1,068 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £589,000 and £794,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 22 Clare Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/06/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Clare Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2009 P091081
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 22, Clare Lane, Islington, London
- Description:
- Change of use from live/work to residential.
- Summary:
- 27 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area