1, Pickering Street, CH2 3BU
1 Pickering Street is a 81 m² terraced home in Hoole. It sold for £205,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
£205,000 on Nov 2024
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,530 per square metre (£235 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,615 per square metre (£243 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £205,000 £2,531 £211,850 £2,615 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £211,850. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hoole are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,870 per square metre (£257 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £313,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 16 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.