68, Wharton Terrace, TS24 8NX
68 Wharton Terrace is a 71 m² terraced home in Hartlepool. It sold for £74,750 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
£74,750 on May 2025
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,052 per square metre (£98 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £975 per square metre (£91 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £74,750 £1,053 £69,219 £975 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £69,219. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hartlepool are now selling for between £650 and £1,270 per square metre (£60 and £117 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £46,000 and £90,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 181 square metres (1,948 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DU39433
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 68 Wharton Terrace, Hartlepool
- Owner
-
PERSIMMON HOMES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04108747)
Proprietor address: Persimmon House, Fulford, York YO19 4FE
Price paid on title: £74,750
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 13 Jan 2025
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 68 Wharton Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/01/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2024) for 68 Wharton Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.