45, Queen Street, WN5 0AE
45 Queen Street is a 80 m² terraced home in Orrell. It sold for £125,000 in Apr 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2025 £125,000 5.6% 2.8% Nov 2002 £37,000 5.5% 4.0% Dec 1998 £29,950 11.0% 8.3% Jan 1995 £20,000 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,562 per square metre (£145 per square foot) in Apr 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,647 per square metre (£153 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2025 £125,000 £1,562 £131,766 £1,647 Nov 2002 £37,000 £462 £134,327 £1,679 Dec 1998 £29,950 £374 £146,238 £1,828 Jan 1995 £20,000 £250 £103,652 £1,296 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £131,766. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orrell are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,420 per square metre (£128 and £224 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £110,000 and £194,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 45 Queen Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 45 Queen Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: