Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2025 £425,000 8.5% 6.0%
Nov 1997 £45,000 -2.1% -4.2%
Oct 1996 £46,000 na na
Internal area
91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,670 per square metre (£434 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,672 per square metre (£434 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2025 £425,000 £4,670 £425,178 £4,672
Nov 1997 £45,000 £495 £322,255 £3,541
Oct 1996 £46,000 £505 £376,263 £4,135

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £425,178. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,470 per square metre (£399 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £391,000 and £498,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
144 square metres (1,550 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 223 Rugby Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/05/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 223 Rugby Road.

Photos for 223 Rugby Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
February 2019 19/00032/PRIOR6
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
223 Rugby Road, Dagenham, Barking And Dagenham,
Description:
Application for prior approval of proposed single storey rear extension (depth: 6.0 metres; height to eaves: 2.7 metres and maximum height: 3.0 metres).
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.