70, Arthur Street, DL17 0PZ
70 Arthur Street is a 106 m² terraced home in Chilton. It sold for £150,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £150,000 * 3.3% 0.5% Jul 2006 £83,000 137.3% 133.9% May 2006 £71,500 8.1% 6.3% May 1996 £32,650 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,415 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,621 per square metre (£151 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £150,000 £1,415 £171,847 £1,621 Jul 2006 £83,000 £783 £126,374 £1,192 May 2006 £71,500 £675 £113,769 £1,073 May 1996 £32,650 £308 £112,378 £1,060 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £171,847. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chilton are now selling for between £560 and £1,750 per square metre (£52 and £162 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £59,000 and £186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DU170424
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 70 Arthur Street, Chilton, Ferryhill
- Owner
-
SS1 INVESTMENT LIMITED
(Company reference number: 15691826)
Proprietor address: 21 Gaysham Avenue, Ilford, IG2 6TH
Price paid on title: £150,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 26 Sep 2024
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 70 Arthur Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/01/2019. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Arthur Street.