31, Ransome Road, CV7 8GY
31 Ransome Road is a 102 m² terraced home in Keresley End. It sold for £98,500 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
£98,500 on May 2025
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Ransome Road.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £965 per square metre (£90 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £957 per square metre (£89 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £98,500 £966 £97,650 £957 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £97,650. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Keresley End are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,530 per square metre (£217 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £239,000 and £360,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 194 square metres (2,088 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WK407450
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 31 Ransome Road, Gun Hill, Coventry
- Owner
-
HBB RELOCATION SERVICES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 07857990)
Proprietor address: 1 The Cornerstone, Market Place, Kegworth, Derby DE74 2EE
Price paid on title: £98,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Jun 2025
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Ransome Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/06/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Ransome Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.