6, Shelley Drive, NN10 8DF
6 Shelley Drive is a 92 m² detached home in Higham Ferrers. It sold for £310,000 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
£310,000 on May 2025
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,369 per square metre (£313 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,298 per square metre (£306 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £310,000 £3,370 £303,424 £3,298 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £303,424. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Higham Ferrers are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,510 per square metre (£235 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £323,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Planning ref:
- May 2025 NE/25/00478/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Status not known
- Address:
- 6 Shelley Drive Higham Ferrers
- Description:
- Single storey front extension, alterations including garage conversion and new rooflights. Raised terrace area with boundary screening.
- Summary:
- 18 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: