38, Edgefield Close, NR6 7HP
38 Edgefield Close is a 65 m² semi-detached home in Norwich. It sold for £262,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £262,000 4.3% 1.3% Sep 2010 £141,000 8.0% 5.9% Dec 1997 £53,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Edgefield Close.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,030 per square metre (£374 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,927 per square metre (£365 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £262,000 £4,031 £255,223 £3,927 Sep 2010 £141,000 £2,169 £237,981 £3,661 Dec 1997 £53,000 £815 £275,600 £4,240 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £255,223. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Norwich are now selling for between £2,980 and £3,660 per square metre (£276 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £194,000 and £238,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 202 square metres (2,174 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Edgefield Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/08/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Edgefield Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: