36, York Road, RG1 8DX
36 York Road is a 64 m² terraced home in Reading. It sold for £325,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £325,000 6.0% 3.4% Jan 1999 £70,000 11.5% 9.3% Dec 1995 £50,000 na na - Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,078 per square metre (£472 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,082 per square metre (£472 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £325,000 £5,078 £325,218 £5,082 Jan 1999 £70,000 £1,094 £322,967 £5,046 Dec 1995 £50,000 £781 £341,448 £5,335 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £325,218. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,130 per square metre (£385 and £476 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £266,000 and £328,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 36 York Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 York Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: