16, Johnston Way, CM9 6XZ
16 Johnston Way is a 163 m² detached home in Maldon. It sold for £575,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £575,000 4.0% 1.1% Jun 2010 £316,000 7.7% 5.5% Mar 2000 £147,500 11.7% 10.0% Dec 1996 £102,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Johnston Way.
- Internal area
- 163 square metres (1,755 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,527 per square metre (£328 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,495 per square metre (£325 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £575,000 £3,528 £569,712 £3,495 Jun 2010 £316,000 £1,939 £549,354 £3,370 Mar 2000 £147,500 £905 £530,056 £3,252 Dec 1996 £102,995 £632 £500,146 £3,068 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 163 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £569,712. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maldon are now selling for between £3,900 and £4,880 per square metre (£362 and £453 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 163 m², this implies a valuation between £636,000 and £795,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 292 square metres (3,143 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Johnston Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/08/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2019) for 16 Johnston Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 163 sqm (1,755 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: