178, Glyn Eiddew, CF23 7BS
178 Glyn Eiddew is a 94 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £170,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
£170,000 on Jun 2025
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,808 per square metre (£168 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,797 per square metre (£167 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £170,000 £1,809 £168,922 £1,797 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £168,922. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,020 per square metre (£223 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £227,000 and £284,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Summary:
- 10 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.