9, Denton Close, CV8 1BJ
9 Denton Close is a 54 m² flat in Kenilworth. It sold for £180,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £180,000 3.0% 0.4% Jun 2002 £93,000 15.2% 13.5% Jun 2000 £69,950 18.8% 17.0% Sep 1998 £51,950 na na - Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,333 per square metre (£310 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,375 per square metre (£314 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £180,000 £3,333 £182,225 £3,375 Jun 2002 £93,000 £1,722 £210,080 £3,890 Jun 2000 £69,950 £1,295 £195,471 £3,620 Sep 1998 £51,950 £962 £169,612 £3,141 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £182,225. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kenilworth are now selling for between £3,500 and £4,740 per square metre (£325 and £440 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £189,000 and £256,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Denton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/04/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Denton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 19 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: