31, Twelve Acres, AL7 4TG
31 Twelve Acres is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £425,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £425,000 5.1% 2.3% Mar 2002 £133,995 14.6% 12.6% Dec 1995 £57,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Twelve Acres.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,250 per square metre (£581 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,157 per square metre (£572 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £425,000 £6,250 £418,707 £6,157 Mar 2002 £133,995 £1,971 £411,602 £6,053 Dec 1995 £57,000 £838 £372,901 £5,484 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £418,707. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £294,000 and £372,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 266 square metres (2,863 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Twelve Acres. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/03/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Twelve Acres.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: