Calverts Nook, The Gaits, DL8 3RU
Calverts Nook The Gaits is a 59 m² semi-detached home in Askrigg. It sold for £210,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £210,000 0.8% -2.5% Dec 2015 £194,097 8.7% 6.5% May 2009 £112,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Calverts Nook, The Gaits.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,559 per square metre (£331 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,569 per square metre (£332 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £210,000 £3,559 £210,563 £3,569 Dec 2015 £194,097 £3,290 £244,313 £4,141 May 2009 £112,000 £1,898 £169,773 £2,878 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £210,563. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Askrigg are now selling for between £2,460 and £3,720 per square metre (£228 and £345 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £145,000 and £219,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Calverts Nook The Gaits. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/10/2024. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2024) for Calverts Nook The Gaits.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 20 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: