Property data
Sale history
£550,000 on Jul 2025
Internal area
93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,913 per square metre (£549 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,009 per square metre (£558 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2025 £550,000 £5,914 £558,881 £6,009

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £558,881. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hornchurch are now selling for between £4,770 and £6,040 per square metre (£443 and £561 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £444,000 and £562,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
265 square metres (2,852 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
24 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
Comments: