12, Williams Street, SA4 8RT
12 Williams Street is a 110 m² terraced home in Pontarddulais. It sold for £150,155 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £150,155 5.9% 3.2% May 2002 £40,000 20.5% 18.6% Aug 1999 £24,000 na na - Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,365 per square metre (£127 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,396 per square metre (£130 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £150,155 £1,365 £153,602 £1,396 May 2002 £40,000 £364 £144,549 £1,314 Aug 1999 £24,000 £218 £104,189 £947 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £153,602. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontarddulais are now selling for between £1,710 and £2,550 per square metre (£158 and £236 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £280,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 165 square metres (1,776 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 01 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.