38b, Rythergate, YO8 3TP
38b Rythergate is a 270 m² detached home in Cawood. It sold for £685,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £685,000 4.3% 1.4% Aug 2012 £397,500 11.7% 9.4% Oct 1997 £76,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38b, Rythergate.
- Internal area
- 270 square metres (2,906 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,537 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,547 per square metre (£237 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £685,000 £2,537 £687,634 £2,547 Aug 2012 £397,500 £1,472 £624,360 £2,312 Oct 1997 £76,000 £281 £323,929 £1,200 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 270 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £687,634. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cawood are now selling for between £2,220 and £3,160 per square metre (£206 and £293 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 270 m², this implies a valuation between £599,000 and £853,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,019 square metres (10,968 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38b Rythergate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/09/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for 38b Rythergate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2020 2020/0639/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Riverside House 38B Rythergate Cawood Selby North Yorkshire
- Description:
- Application for consent to fell 1No Conifer tree, 1No Maple tree and 1No Conifer Hedge in the conservation area
- Summary:
- 26 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 11 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 270 sqm (2,906 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 09 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002