Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2025 £775,000 4.6% 2.1%
Feb 1998 £225,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 85d, Mill Road.

Floorplan 85d
View floorplan
Internal area
191 square metres (2,056 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,057 per square metre (£377 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,999 per square metre (£372 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2025 £775,000 £4,058 £763,896 £3,999
Feb 1998 £225,000 £1,178 £983,469 £5,149

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 191 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £763,896. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lisvane are now selling for between £3,600 and £4,520 per square metre (£334 and £419 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 191 m², this implies a valuation between £688,000 and £863,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Detached
Council tax band
H
Plot size
887 square metres (9,548 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 85d Mill Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/09/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 85d Mill Road.

Photos for 85d Mill Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
August 2021 21/01713/DCH
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Mill House 85D Mill Road Lisvane Cardiff
Description:
SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
191 sqm (2,056 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.