Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2024 £300,000 7.6% 5.0%
Jan 1999 £45,800 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Roche Road.

Floorplan 1
View floorplan
Internal area
158 square metres (1,701 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,898 per square metre (£176 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,822 per square metre (£169 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2024 £300,000 £1,899 £287,834 £1,822
Jan 1999 £45,800 £290 £212,744 £1,346

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 158 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £287,834. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Roche are now selling for between £2,130 and £3,070 per square metre (£197 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 158 m², this implies a valuation between £337,000 and £485,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Roche Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/10/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Roche Road.

Photos for 1 Roche Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
158 sqm (1,701 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.

Summary:
09 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
156 sqm (1,679 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.