32, Meadow Croft, HG1 3JY
32 Meadow Croft is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Harrogate. It sold for £283,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £283,000 2.2% -0.5% Mar 2007 £192,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Meadow Croft.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,824 per square metre (£355 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,845 per square metre (£357 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £283,000 £3,824 £284,526 £3,845 Mar 2007 £192,000 £2,595 £293,464 £3,966 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £284,526. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harrogate are now selling for between £3,040 and £3,930 per square metre (£282 and £365 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £225,000 and £291,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 208 square metres (2,239 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Meadow Croft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/08/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2024) for 32 Meadow Croft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.