16, Bent Lea, HD2 1QW
16 Bent Lea is a 74 m² detached home in Huddersfield. It sold for £245,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £245,000 2.6% -0.2% May 2005 £145,000 12.3% 10.4% Mar 2003 £112,000 22.1% 20.4% Sep 2000 £68,000 4.1% 2.3% Jul 1998 £62,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Bent Lea.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,310 per square metre (£308 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,376 per square metre (£314 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £245,000 £3,311 £249,807 £3,376 May 2005 £145,000 £1,959 £264,617 £3,576 Mar 2003 £112,000 £1,514 £277,164 £3,745 Sep 2000 £68,000 £919 £256,531 £3,467 Jul 1998 £62,500 £845 £257,724 £3,483 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £249,807. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Huddersfield are now selling for between £1,510 and £2,350 per square metre (£140 and £218 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £112,000 and £174,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 208 square metres (2,239 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Bent Lea. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/12/2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Bent Lea.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2004 2004/93864
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 16, BENT LEA, BRADLEY, HUDDERSFIELD, .
- Description:
- ERECTION OF CONSERVATORY AND PORCH
- Summary:
- 09 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area