15, Vicarage Gate, GU2 7QJ
15 Vicarage Gate is a 136 m² semi-detached home in Guildford. It sold for £920,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
£920,000 on Mar 2025
- Internal area
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,764 per square metre (£628 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,036 per square metre (£654 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £920,000 £6,765 £956,958 £7,036 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £956,958. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Guildford are now selling for between £5,340 and £6,880 per square metre (£496 and £639 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £726,000 and £936,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 623 square metres (6,706 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- March 2025 25/P/00487
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 15 Vicarage Gate, Guildford,
- Description:
- Certificate of lawfulness for a proposed development to establish whether the removal of an existing left chimney stack from roof would be lawful.
- Summary:
- 13 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.