26, Queen Street, WN5 0AE
26 Queen Street is a 72 m² terraced home in Orrell. It sold for £80,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
£80,000 on Aug 2025
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Queen Street.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,111 per square metre (£103 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,173 per square metre (£109 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £80,000 £1,111 £84,427 £1,173 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £84,427. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orrell are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,420 per square metre (£128 and £224 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £99,000 and £174,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- GM315663
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 26 Queen Street, Orrell, Wigan
- Owner
-
STERN ESTATES LTD
(Company reference number: 12243282)
Proprietor address: 71 Durlston Road, London, E5 8RP
Price paid on title: £80,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 08 Sep 2025
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Queen Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/02/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Queen Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area