5, Balmoral Drive, CW4 7HY
5 Balmoral Drive is a 132 m² detached home in Holmes Chapel. It sold for £490,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £490,000 4.1% 1.5% Oct 2000 £180,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Balmoral Drive.
- Internal area
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,712 per square metre (£345 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,642 per square metre (£338 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £490,000 £3,712 £480,751 £3,642 Oct 2000 £180,000 £1,364 £585,983 £4,439 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £480,751. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Holmes Chapel are now selling for between £3,200 and £4,020 per square metre (£297 and £373 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £422,000 and £531,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 417 square metres (4,489 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Balmoral Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/02/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Balmoral Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.