43, Nicholas Crescent, PO15 5AH
43 Nicholas Crescent is a 68 m² detached home in Fareham. It sold for £498,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £498,000 9.4% 5.1% Feb 2019 £277,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Nicholas Crescent.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,323 per square metre (£680 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,305 per square metre (£679 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £498,000 £7,324 £496,770 £7,305 Feb 2019 £277,500 £4,081 £325,891 £4,793 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £496,770. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fareham are now selling for between £3,730 and £4,710 per square metre (£346 and £437 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £254,000 and £320,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 482 square metres (5,188 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Nicholas Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/05/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Nicholas Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2019 P/19/0393/FP
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 43 Nicholas Crescent Fareham Hampshire
- Description:
- Single Storey Front & Side Extension; New Driveway & Boundary Fence
- Summary:
- 23 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.