Property data
Sale history
£672,500 on Aug 2025
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Brandreth Road.

Floorplan 28
View floorplan
Internal area
218 square metres (2,347 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,084 per square metre (£287 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,088 per square metre (£287 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2025 £672,500 £3,085 £673,227 £3,088

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 218 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £673,227. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £3,240 and £4,240 per square metre (£301 and £393 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 218 m², this implies a valuation between £706,000 and £924,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
315 square metres (3,391 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 28 Brandreth Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/03/2018. It last appeared Mar 2018.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Brandreth Road.

Photos for 28 Brandreth Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
July 2019 19/01062/DCH
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
28 Brandreth Road Penylan Cardiff
Description:
RETAIN EXTENSIONS AND ALTERATIONS AS BUILT

Planning ref:
March 2019 19/00308/DCH
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
Address:
28 Brandreth Road Penylan Cardiff
Description:
AMENDMENTS TO APPROVED DRAWINGS OF PLANNING PERMISSION 18/00858/DCH TO CHANGE HIPPED END ROOF TO EXTENSION INTO A GABLE END

Planning ref:
June 2018 18/00858/DCH
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
28 Brandreth Road Penylan Cardiff
Description:
TAKE DOWN SINGLE STOREY REAR OUTBUILDING, FIRST FLOOR SIDE EXTENSION WITH HIPPED ROOF AND SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION WITH LOFT CONVERSION WITH REAR DORMER AND EXTERNAL ALTERATIONS