Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2025 £420,000 2.3% -0.5%
Oct 2006 £275,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for East Rock Barn.

Floorplan East Rock Barn
View floorplan
Internal area
132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,181 per square metre (£296 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,180 per square metre (£295 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2025 £420,000 £3,182 £419,744 £3,180
Oct 2006 £275,000 £2,083 £449,468 £3,405

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £419,744. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Molton are now selling for between £2,530 and £3,320 per square metre (£235 and £308 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £334,000 and £438,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
238 square metres (2,562 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for East Rock Barn . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/03/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
Photos:

There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for East Rock Barn .

Photos for East Rock Barn
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil, Boiler and underfloor, oil.

Summary:
02 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.