36, Bond Street, NR2 3TS
36 Bond Street is a 82 m² terraced home in Norwich. It sold for £240,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £240,000 2.6% -0.3% Oct 2006 £149,000 10.8% 8.9% Jun 2002 £94,800 20.5% 18.8% May 1998 £44,500 na na - Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,926 per square metre (£272 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,993 per square metre (£278 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £240,000 £2,927 £245,459 £2,993 Oct 2006 £149,000 £1,817 £269,993 £3,293 Jun 2002 £94,800 £1,156 £269,703 £3,289 May 1998 £44,500 £543 £248,921 £3,036 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £245,459. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Norwich are now selling for between £3,110 and £4,140 per square metre (£288 and £384 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £255,000 and £339,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Bond Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Bond Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.