30, New Road, ME12 1BW
30 New Road is a 87 m² terraced home in Sheerness. It sold for £200,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
£200,000 on Sep 2025
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, New Road.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,298 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,319 per square metre (£215 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £200,000 £2,299 £201,725 £2,319 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £201,725. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheerness are now selling for between £2,360 and £3,080 per square metre (£219 and £286 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £205,000 and £268,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 New Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/06/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 New Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 15 sqm (161 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 23 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 14 sqm (151 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 15 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D