53, Turner Street, ST1 2ND
53 Turner Street is a 77 m² terraced home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £101,000 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2025 £101,000 2.9% 0.0% Jan 2006 £58,000 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,311 per square metre (£122 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,368 per square metre (£127 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £101,000 £1,312 £105,372 £1,368 Jan 2006 £58,000 £753 £106,634 £1,385 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £105,372. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £990 and £1,460 per square metre (£91 and £135 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £76,000 and £112,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Turner Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/10/2011. It last appeared Oct 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Turner Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E