7, Bentley Close, BD17 5LU
7 Bentley Close is a 98 m² terraced home in Baildon. It sold for £280,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £280,000 5.8% 3.1% Sep 2003 £80,000 30.1% 28.2% Apr 2000 £33,000 na na - Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,857 per square metre (£265 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,785 per square metre (£259 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £280,000 £2,857 £272,903 £2,785 Sep 2003 £80,000 £816 £173,476 £1,770 Apr 2000 £33,000 £337 £126,672 £1,293 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £272,903. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Baildon are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,390 per square metre (£216 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £332,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 165 square metres (1,776 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Bentley Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/01/2011. It last appeared Aug 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Bentley Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: