77, Banks Road, PR9 8JL
77 Banks Road is a 97 m² semi-detached home in Banks. It sold for £210,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £210,000 1.5% -1.3% Nov 2007 £159,950 37.8% 35.7% Jun 2007 £138,000 9.7% 7.1% Jul 2004 £105,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 77, Banks Road.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,164 per square metre (£201 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,148 per square metre (£200 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £210,000 £2,165 £208,320 £2,148 Nov 2007 £159,950 £1,649 £218,710 £2,255 Jun 2007 £138,000 £1,423 £182,313 £1,880 Jul 2004 £105,000 £1,082 £156,542 £1,614 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £208,320. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Banks are now selling for between £2,130 and £2,890 per square metre (£197 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £280,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 283 square metres (3,046 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 77 Banks Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/02/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 32 archived estate agent listing photos for 77 Banks Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: