19, Abbey Drive, BL8 2HP
19 Abbey Drive is a 70 m² detached home in Bury. It sold for £245,000 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Dec 2024 £245,000 Freehold 5.1% 2.7% Jun 1996 £58,500 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Abbey Drive.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,500 per square metre (£325 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,436 per square metre (£319 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £245,000 £3,500 £240,508 £3,436 Jun 1996 £58,500 £836 £279,706 £3,996 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,508. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury are now selling for between £2,040 and £3,430 per square metre (£189 and £318 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £143,000 and £240,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 798 square metres (8,590 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Abbey Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/10/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2024) for 19 Abbey Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.