1, Capel Close, MK18 5HX
1 Capel Close is a 145 m² semi-detached home in Akeley. It sold for £485,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £485,000 4.2% 1.3% Mar 2007 £230,000 10.8% 8.9% Oct 1997 £87,950 16.2% 13.7% Sep 1996 £75,000 na na - Internal area
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,344 per square metre (£311 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,378 per square metre (£314 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £485,000 £3,345 £489,809 £3,378 Mar 2007 £230,000 £1,586 £374,950 £2,586 Oct 1997 £87,950 £607 £407,281 £2,809 Sep 1996 £75,000 £517 £403,817 £2,785 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 145 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £489,809. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Akeley are now selling for between £4,040 and £4,950 per square metre (£375 and £459 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 145 m², this implies a valuation between £586,000 and £718,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 191 square metres (2,056 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Capel Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/03/2017. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2016) for 1 Capel Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 145 sqm (1,561 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 12 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace Bungalow , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary: