Property data
Sale history
£605,000 on Oct 2025
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Palairet Close.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,353 per square metre (£497 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,354 per square metre (£497 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2025 £605,000 £5,354 £605,000 £5,354

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £605,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford-On-Avon are now selling for between £3,720 and £4,860 per square metre (£345 and £451 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £420,000 and £549,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
415 square metres (4,467 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Palairet Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/05/2025.
Photos:

There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Palairet Close.

Photos for 5 Palairet Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
August 2015 15/08169/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
Address:
5 Palairet Close Bradford on Avon Wiltshire
Description:
To erect a 6ft high boundary wooden fence, to within 0.5M of footpath to enclose land to side of house.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.