26, Lorne Street, LL11 2LR
26 Lorne Street is a 85 m² terraced home in Wrexham. It sold for £32,500 in May 2000.
- Sale history
-
£32,500 on May 2000
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £382 per square metre (£35 per square foot) in May 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,582 per square metre (£147 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2000 £32,500 £382 £134,448 £1,582 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £134,448. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wrexham are now selling for between £1,950 and £2,930 per square metre (£181 and £272 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £249,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 26 Lorne Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/07/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2014) for 26 Lorne Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.