34, Gordon Road, B17 9HB
34 Gordon Road is a 81 m² terraced home in Harborne. It sold for £95,000 in May 2000.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2000 £95,000 14.8% 12.9% Jun 1997 £64,000 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,172 per square metre (£109 per square foot) in May 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,092 per square metre (£380 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2000 £95,000 £1,173 £331,444 £4,092 Jun 1997 £64,000 £790 £317,493 £3,920 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £331,444. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harborne are now selling for between £2,940 and £4,450 per square metre (£273 and £413 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £238,000 and £360,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 34 Gordon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/02/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Gordon Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: